YORK CHAMBER MUSIC FESTIVAL 2018

PROGRAMME

EVENT ONE

Thursday 20 September 7.30pm

Sir Jack Lyons Concert Hall, University of York

“Chamber Music with Steven Isserlis and Friends”

A violin sonata (probably Mozart, to be confirmed)   Anthony Marwood Violin and Ian Brown.

Schumann Violin Concerto, 2nd movement (arr. Isserlis for piano trio) played by Steven Isserlis, Anthony Marwood and Ian Brown. (This is a curiosity in the form of the second movement of Schumann’s Violin Concerto, with an added codetta by Benjamin Britten reworked as an Elegy in memory of legendary British horn player Dennis Brain, it was discovered by Isserlis in the Britten archives and is played here in a trio arrangement by Steven).

Gabriel Fauré – String Quartet in E minor, op121; Anthony Marwood and Irene Duval (violins),Eivind Ringstad (viola), Steven Isserlis (cello), 

Olivier Messiaen (1908 – 1992) Vocalise Etude No.151 – Voix Élevées (High Voice); Steven Isserlis (cello) and Ian Brown (piano)

Ludwig van Beethoven – Sonata in A Major for Cello and Piano Op. 69; Steven Isserlis (cello) and Ian Brown (piano)

  

EVENT TWO

Friday 21 September 1.00pm

Unitarian Chapel, St Saviourgate

Sarah-Jane Bradley (viola) and John Lenehan (piano)

Josef Haydn (1732-1809) Divertimento in D Major for viola and piano (originally for cello, arranged for viola by Gregor Piatagorsky)

Anton Dvorak (1841 – 1904) Silent Woods Op. 65 (arranged Sarah-Jane Bradley)

Anton Dvorak (1841 – 1904) Slavonic Dance Op.46 (Kenneth Harding)

Frank Bridge (1879 – 1941) Two Pieces: Pensiero and Allego; Appassionato

Felix Mendelssohn (1809 – 1847) Sonata in C Minor for viola and piano

Followed by masterclasses for young musicians from York

 

EVENT THREE

Friday 21 September 7.30pm

National Centre for Early Music, St Margaret’s Church, Walmgate.

Festival Artists*

Joseph Haydn (1732 – 1809) String Quartet in F Minor, Op. 20 Sun Quartet Hob.III:35

Frank Bridge (1879-1941)   Three Idylls for string quartet (H.67)

Felix Mendelssohn (1809-1847)  String Quartet No.2 in A Minor, Op 13 (1827)

EVENT FOUR

Saturday 22 September 1.00pm

Unitarian Chapel, St Saviourgate

Tim Lowe (cello) and John Lenehan (piano)

 Felix Mendelssohn Variations Concertante Op.17

Ludwig van Beethoven  Sonata for ’Cello and Piano in C Major Op. 102 No. 1

Robert Schumann  Adagio and Allegro op.70

Followed by masterclasses for young musicians from York

EVENT FIVE

Saturday 22 September 7.30pm

Sir Jack Lyons Concert Hall, University of York

Festival Artists*

Johann Nepomuk Hummel (1778 – 1837) Piano trio in E Flat

Felix Mendelssohn (1809-1847)  Piano Trio in D minor Op.49

Antonin Dvořák (1841 – 1904) Piano Quintet No.2, Op.81

*FESTIVAL ARTISTS

Martyn Jackson and Simon Blendiss (violins), Sarah-Jane Bradley (viola),

Tim Lowe (cello), John Lenehan (piano)